CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R00290

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a Massaging Back Rest Pillow from China

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated April 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.

From the image you submitted, the item will be described on its retail packing as a Massaging Back Rest Pillow. The packaging will also state, “comfortable, extra soft, foam-filled massaging back pillow with neck & arm rests, on/off vibration massage, relaxing, relieves tension, carrying handle for easy portability, operates on 2 ‘D’ batteries (not included).”

The applicable subheading for the item will be 9019.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for battery powered massage apparatus, not handheld. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division